HOME Course Search

Civil Engineering
Mobile Apply

Offered by Xiamen University of Technology
Teaching language English
Degree Bachelor's degree
Duration 4 Years
Start date September, 2018
Tuition fee CNY28000/Y
Application fee 300 (RMB) / 50 (USD)
  • Course Overview
  • Program advantages
  • Entry requirements
  • How to apply
  • Main Courses:Theoretical Mechanics, Material Mechanics, Structural Mechanics, Soil Mechanics, Foundation Engineering, Building Architecture, Design Principle of Concrete Structure, The Principle of Steel Structure Design, Brickwork Structure Design, Civil Engineering Construction, Earthquake Resistant Structure Design.



  • University advantage

    1) XMUT was later upgraded to a public university of technology by the decision issued by President Xi Jinping, then Governor of Fujian, and President of PRC.

    2) Awarded as  Most Favored University in Fujian Province by local government.


  • 1. Photocopy of valid passport

    2. High school diploma (notarized version, in notarized Chinese or English translation)

    3. High school transcripts (notarized version, in notarized Chinese or English translation)

    4. Other supplementary documents (required based on applicant’s eligibility)

    Note: Applicants must be non-Chinese citizens with a valid passport, above the age of 18, have attained a senior high school diploma.



  • >Step 1

    Submit Application Documents: prepare necessary documents and upload in CISS. 

    >Step 2

    Pay Application Fee: Application Fee can be paid online or ask your customer service executive for guidance.

    >Step 3

    Qualification Verification: CISS customer service executive will contact you immediately when receive the files, please pay attention to your e-mail or your CISS.

    >Step 4

    Admission Letter: the admission letter will be normally sent out within 10 working days after all documents are prepared well.

    JW202 Form: usually come out within one month after students get admitted.

    >Step 5

    Visa Application:

    > For those who applied for long term study (more than 6 months), students can apply for X visa with the admission letter and JW202 form.

    > For those who applied for short term study (less than 6 months), students are suggested to apply for L visa with the admission letter.